Nursing: mucor and its effect

Mucor is a mold that can be found in plants soil manure vegetables and decaying fruits (Mold & Bacteria Consulting Laboratories n.d.). There are around 50 known species worldwide. Mucor is a fungus that can grow in high temperature environments and many of the Mucor species are not able to infect humans but there are some that can (Mold & Bacteria Consulting Laboratories n.d.). People can develop pneumonia when fungal spores are inhaled (Medscape n.d.). Most often fungal pneumonia occurs in immunocompromised hosts (Medscape n.d.). This could be diabetes burns AIDS and intravenous drug users Mucormycosis cause infarction of the affected tissues. Fungus causes necrosis and can spread locally (Medscape n.d.). This fungal pneumonia can be life threatening and symptoms include fever chest pain dyspnea hypoxia hemoptysis and cough (Medscape n.d).

Two nursing interventions:

Examine the laboratory blood test results and arterial blood gases provided in Discussion Question Resource: Laboratory Blood Test Results. What laboratory values are considered abnormal? Explain each abnormality and discuss the probable causes from a pathophysiologic perspective.NR= normal range BLUE = low RED = elevatedNa 141 meq/L (NR 135-145)Mg 1.7 mg/dL (NR 1.3-2.1)pH 7.50 (NR 7.35-7.45)Ca 8.7 mg/dL (NR 9-10.5)K 4.5 meq/L (NR 3.5-5)PO4 2.9 mg/dL (NR 3-4)PaO2 59 mm Hg on room air (NR 80-100)Lymphocytes10% (NR 20-40%)Cl 105 meq/L (NR 98-106)Glu fasting 138 mg/dL (NR <110)PaCO2 25 mm Hg (NR 35-45)WBC 15 200/mm (NR 5 000-10 000)HCO329 meq/L (NR 22-26)Hb 13.7 g/dL (NR 12-18)Cr 0.9 mg/dL (NR 0.5-1.2)Hct 39.4% (NR 37-52%)BUN 16 mg/dL (NR 10-20)The glucose could be elevated due to diabetes that is not being treated or undiagnosed. The ABG values show that the patient is partly compensated metabolic alkalosis. This is a condition where the pH of the tissue is elevated above normal range and this happens when there is a decrease in hydrogen ion concentration that leads to increased bicarbonate levels (Mold & Bacteria Consulting Laboratories n.d.). This would be due to the mucar infiltrating in the lungs and affecting the airway and breathing patterns (Mold & Bacteria Consulting Laboratories n.d.). What medications and medical treatments are likely to be prescribed by the attending physician on this case? List at least three medications and three treatments. Provide rationale for each of the medications and treatments you suggest.Medications that can be used to treat would include antifungals oxygen and over the counter medications to prevent fever. Some of the medications that could be used would include:References:Medscape. (n.d.). Overview of Fungal Pneumonia. Retrieved from http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/300341-overviewMold & Bacteria Consulting Laboratories. (n.d.). Mucur. Retrieved from https://www.moldbacteria.com/mold/mucor.htm

3 Simple steps to get your paper done

Step 1

Step 2

Step 3

Place Order Down to work Paper is Ready!

Takes just a few minutes!

Best writer takes the order

Access via your account

Order Now